Anglers awarded at Rock and Surf prize giving

0
202
SHARED AWARD: Young anglers Ross Bartlett and Melissa du Randt shared the Tienie Lindeque Shield for sportsman of the year at the Port Alfred Ski-boat Club’s Rock and Surf section annual prize giving last Friday night Picture: JON HOUZET
SHARED AWARD: Young anglers Ross Bartlett and Melissa du Randt shared the Tienie Lindeque Shield for sportsman of the year at the Port Alfred Ski-boat Club’s Rock and Surf section annual prize giving last Friday night Picture: JON HOUZET

THE Port Alfred Ski-boat Club’s Rock and Surf section annual prize giving saw heaps of trophies handed out to top teams and individual anglers as well as for biggest species caught over the past year.

Young anglers Melissa du Randt and Ross Bartlett shared the Tienie Lindeque Shield for sportsman of the year, splitting the R3 050 prize money.

The club champion individual angler was Terry Stewart, who won the Darian Keeton Floating Trophy, while the top team in the round robins was Paul Knight’s team, who won the Claude Pittaway Shield.

A number of anglers received multiple awards. In the species awards, Terry Stewart won for biggest bronze bream and biggest kob, for most weight submitted (138.3kg), came first in the species competition and had the most individual International Game Fishing Association points.

Paul Knight won for biggest shad, poenskop and white steenbras. Niall Borland won for biggest yellowbelly rockcod, and his white musselcracker of 10.1kg won him three awards – species, heaviest edible, and the Bucklands Trophy for the heaviest fish released in competition.

In other species awards, Josh Timm won for baardman, Luke Erasmus for blacktail, Ross Bartlett for galjoen, Dave Kemp for spotted grunter, Karen Kemp for zebra and striped mullet, Ben Keeton for Cape stumpnose, Greg Baxter for stone bream, Josie Hilliar for catface rockcod and Gary du Randt for the most unique fish – a two-tone finger fin.

Darian Keeton won for the heaviest non-edible – an eagle ray of 7.7kg.

TOP TEAM: Winning the Claude Pittaway Shield as the top Rock and Surf team were, from left, Bruce Amos, Rose Bartlett who handed out the awards, Paul Knight, Don Murray and Terry Stewart Picture: JON HOUZET
TOP TEAM: Winning the Claude Pittaway Shield as the top Rock and Surf team were, from left, Bruce Amos, Rose Bartlett who handed out the awards, Paul Knight, Don Murray and Terry Stewart
Picture: JON HOUZET

Luke Erasmus was named most improved angler and Joshua de Vos most improved committed junior. The hard luck trophy went to Been Keeton for fishing outside the designated area.

The Rocky Bartlett Trophy for the team with the most spirit went to Mark Warren, Don Fryer, Russell Warren and Roger Coates, but was really awarded to their wives who bring them breakfast on the beach and help carry some of their gear.

In his speech, Rock and Surf chairman Gary du Randt said six new records were attained over the year.

REELING IN THE TROPHIES: Niall Borland was one of the anglers who received multiple awards at the Port Alfred Ski-boat Club’s Rock and Surf section annual prize giving last Friday night Picture: JON HOUZET
REELING IN THE TROPHIES: Niall Borland was one of the anglers who received multiple awards at the Port Alfred Ski-boat Club’s Rock and Surf section annual prize giving last Friday night Picture: JON HOUZET

He congratulated members of the section who achieved provincial, presidential and Protea colours: Darian Keeton – Protea Masters going to Namibia in December, EP Masters captain, top weight in seniors for angling week, EP A side manager; Melissa du Randt – Proteas Ladies team going to Namibia, top lady in EP this year and in the EP ladies team for next year; Greg Baxter – EP Senior A team; Ross Bartlett – Protea U21 going to Namibia, part of the Port Alfred U21 team to win the edible trophy and top EP U21 angler for the year, who won gold at nationals; Ben Keeton – member of the team to win EP U21; Mark Bartlett – member of the team to win EP U21; Murray Keeton – member of the EP U21, member of the team to win EP U16, top angler over three years in EP; Scott Knight – member of the team to win EP U16, third overall for the year, captain U16 team; Andrew Bartlett – manager of the EP U16 team for next year.

Du Randt said over the past six years since implementing the catch, measure and release system, Rock and Surf had caught 3 464 fish weighing a total of 5 247kg.

“Some fish have been caught and kept, but it is a tiny percentage of the total,” he said. “We have made a difference to the stocks of the ocean and helping in our little way.”

Du Randt thanked their major sponsor GM Kenrich and all their other sponsors.

Other awards:

Top five individual anglers: 1 Terry Stewart, 2 Paul Knight, 3 Darian Keeton, 4 Ross Bartlett, 5 Niall Borland

Top teams: 1 Paul Knight, 2 Adrian Bezuidenhout, 3 Gary du Randt, 4 Luke Erasmus, 5 Darian Keeton

Masters: 1 Bruce Amos, 2 Adrian Bezuidenhout, 3 Darian Keeton

U21 champion: 1 Ross Bartlett, 2 Ben Keeton, 3 Mark Bartlett, 4 Murray Keeton

U16 champion: 1 Luke Erasmus, 2 Scott Knight, 3 Joshua de Vos, 4 Joshua Linforth

Ladies champion: 1 Melissa du Randt, 2 Karen Kemp, 3 Josie Hilliar

Leave a Reply